Services
[…] I was fortunate to have Tom.
While emergencies happened that required immediate answers, more often than not, Tom would brief me in a timely manner that allowed me to do the requisite research. We had a productive give-and-take relationship — the type of relationship that successful county officials have with their county attorney.
County attorneys have many roles. While the county attorney’s prosecutorial role may be the most visible, from my perspective, the county attorney’s KRS §69.210(3) legal advisory role is the most important. This statutory subsection states in part:
“The county attorney shall give legal advice to the fiscal court … and the several county … government officers in all matters concerning any county … business within their jurisdiction.”
County attorneys want to be involved in the decision-making process. While not the decision-maker, except in matters involving their office, county attorneys can provide perspectives that may not have been considered.